Migration Services

Free eligibility determination

Migration is an option that is available to a graduate, provided that the field of study is a skill that is listed in the Skill of Occupational List and Consolidated Skill of Occupational List. Aside from this there are other migration options to Australia.

One of the most popular migration pathway is the 485 Visa which is basically a temporary work visa with two streams.


Temporary Graduate Visa

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from Australian institution(s). This visa allows the international students to live, study and work after finishing their studies for a period of 18 months to 4 years. This visa has two streams: Graduate work stream and Post-study work stream.


General requirements for main applicant for both streams:


English requirements

The visa applicant must satisfy the English language requirement with either of the following test formats:

The visa applicant must have sat the English language test in the two years before applying and the results should be provided with the visa application.


Health, character and insurance requirements


The TWO STREAMS

1. Graduate work stream

This is for international students who have recently graduated and possess the skills and qualification for one of the occupation in Skilled Occupation List (SOL). This visa is valid for 18 months from the date of grant.

The applicant must meet the following requirements for the grant of the visa:


2. Post-study work stream

This visa is for international students who applied their first student visa on, or after, November 5, 2011 and have graduated with higher education degree(s) from Australian education provider(s). This visa is valid for 2 to 4 years, depending upon the highest qualification obtained in Australia.


Post-study work visa duration


Including family members in the application

The following family members can apply for this visa to join the main applicant in Australia:

Another migration stream would be the skilled visa. Under this stream, the applicant submits an expression of interest and nominates a skill in the SOL or the CSOL. Eligibility is point tested based on English level, education, age, and work experience among others.

Are you eligible? MATES offers Free Eligibility Assessment


Some Important Visa Classes

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME VISA (SUBCLASS 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then visa application under the nominated stream.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. The visa applicant can be in or outside Australia when the application is made. The visa application can only be made post nomination application and if the nomination has been approved, the visa application should be lodged within six months of the nomination being approved. For the visa application to be granted, the applicant must apply for the visa in the stream and occupation in line with the employer nomination.


REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME VISA (SUBCLASS 187)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (subclass 187) is a Permanent Resident Visa for skilled workers who have been nominated by an approved Australian employer and want to work in regional Australia.

This visa involves a three-step process, firstly, approval from Regional Certifying Body (RCB), secondly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then finally visa application under the nominated stream. If the visa application is lodged after receiving an approved nomination, it should be done within six months of the nomination being approved.


SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 189)

This visa allows an immigrant to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. It is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply. With this visa, you and your family members who have also been granted this visa can:


TSS Visa Australia Subclass 482 visa (Temporary Skill Shortage Visa)

Overview

This visa came in effect replacing Subclass 457 visa. This is an employer sponsored visa which will let you work for your nominated employer for two or four years depending on your nominated occupation. Unlike previous Subclass 457 visa, you must have at least two years’ work experience in your related field before you are eligible to apply amongst others.

If your nominated occupation is on the Short Term Strategic Occupation List (STSOL), you will be granted visa for two years with the possibility to renew it once while you are in Australia (unless International Trade Obligation applies where a four years visa can be granted). If you need to renew it more than once, you need to lodge your application offshore. You will also need to satisfy the GTE criteria for the grant of this visa. Subclass 482 visa with the nominated occupation in the STSOL will not qualify for permanent employer sponsored visa.

On the other hand, if your nominated occupation is on the Medium & Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), you will be granted visa for four years with the possibility to apply employer sponsored permanent visa after you have worked three years with your nominating employer.

TSS Short-term Stream Visa Applicant Requirements


TSS Medium/Long Term Stream Visa Applicant Requirements


TSS Visa Processing Time

Processing time for a TSS visa is expected to be similar to 457 visa and will depend on