Migration Services

Free eligibility determination

Migration is an option that is available to a graduate, provided that the field of study is a skill that is listed in the Skill of Occupational List and Consolidated Skill of Occupational List. Aside from this there are other migration options to Australia.

One of the most popular migration pathway is the 485 Visa which is basically a temporary work visa with two streams.


Temporary Graduate Visa

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from Australian institution(s). This visa allows the international students to live, study and work after finishing their studies for a period of 18 months to 4 years. This visa has two streams: Graduate work stream and Post-study work stream.


General requirements for main applicant for both streams:


English requirements

The visa applicant must satisfy the English language requirement with either of the following test formats:

The visa applicant must have sat the English language test in the two years before applying and the results should be provided with the visa application.


Health, character and insurance requirements


The TWO STREAMS

1. Graduate work stream

This is for international students who have recently graduated and possess the skills and qualification for one of the occupation in Skilled Occupation List (SOL). This visa is valid for 18 months from the date of grant.

The applicant must meet the following requirements for the grant of the visa:


2. Post-study work stream

This visa is for international students who applied their first student visa on, or after, November 5, 2011 and have graduated with higher education degree(s) from Australian education provider(s). This visa is valid for 2 to 4 years, depending upon the highest qualification obtained in Australia.


Post-study work visa duration


Including family members in the application

The following family members can apply for this visa to join the main applicant in Australia:

Another migration stream would be the skilled visa. Under this stream, the applicant submits an expression of interest and nominates a skill in the SOL or the CSOL. Eligibility is point tested based on English level, education, age, and work experience among others.

Are you eligible? MATES offers Free Eligibility Assessment


Some Important Visa Classes

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME VISA (SUBCLASS 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then visa application under the nominated stream.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. The visa applicant can be in or outside Australia when the application is made. The visa application can only be made post nomination application and if the nomination has been approved, the visa application should be lodged within six months of the nomination being approved. For the visa application to be granted, the applicant must apply for the visa in the stream and occupation in line with the employer nomination.


REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME VISA (SUBCLASS 187)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (subclass 187) is a Permanent Resident Visa for skilled workers who have been nominated by an approved Australian employer and want to work in regional Australia.

This visa involves a three-step process, firstly, approval from Regional Certifying Body (RCB), secondly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then finally visa application under the nominated stream. If the visa application is lodged after receiving an approved nomination, it should be done within six months of the nomination being approved.


SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 189)

This visa allows an immigrant to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. It is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply. With this visa, you and your family members who have also been granted this visa can:


TEMPORARY WORK (SKILLED) VISA (SUBCLASS 457)

Overview

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) also popularly known as 457 visa allows overseas skilled workers to travel to Australia to fulfil the labour shortages and work for an approved business in their nominated occupation for up to four years. The visa applicant can be in or outside Australia? when the visa application is lodged.

The main visa applicant must

have been nominated by an approved business


Visa entitlements

This employer sponsored business visa can be valid up to four years after it is granted. This visa allows the nominated employee to work in Australia with the approved sponsor for the life of the visa, bring dependent family members to work or study in Australia and travel in and out of Australia without restriction.


English language requirement

It is important that the main applicant can speak, write and understand a sufficient level of English while working in Australia. The following tests are used to determine the level of English language proficiency:


Other requirements


Processing Stages

The steps involved in applying for 457 visa can be categorized into three stages.


1. Sponsorship

The sponsor, a lawfully operating business with no relevant adverse information against it, must take approval for sponsoring and appointing overseas employees to be posted in Australia. The validity of a sponsorship approval can be up to 6 years and an approved sponsor might appoint overseas employee as per requirement for up to four years. If the sponsor is an Australian business, it must also demonstrate its commitment to employing local labour as well as non-discriminatory recruitment practices.

There are two ways to become an approved sponsor:


2. Nomination

the sponsor, an approved business or a business with a sponsorship application in process, must identify a position to be filled by an overseas skilled worker and nominate the overseas skilled worker for the identified position. In general, a successful nomination is valid for 12 months since the day it is approved.

The nomination must meet and justify various factors such as:


3. Visa Application

the visa applicant/s, the nominated prospective overseas skilled employee and eligible dependent family members include in the visa application, must submit relevant documents to prove that they meet the criteria for the grant of the visa. Seeking the help of professional 457 visa agents would be beneficial as they provide guidance and assistance in visa application.